MENU

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy describes policies and procedures that include collection, use, disclosure and protection of information submitted by users in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act 2020. This policy only applies to the personal information processed for commercial transactions in assisting the services to be more effective and affective.

Purpose of using this privacy data :
To provide and maintain our services.
To manage user information as the user of our services.
To analyze data, identify usage trends of application, evaluate and improve our services.
To contact users through electronic communication channels if there is any reasonable purpose.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
The SmartParking MPKlang application requires users to share personal information in account registration process such as full name, email and phone number.
If user choose to download and use the application, user agree in sharing their personal information.
Information will not be shared or transmitted for other purpose besides the application and the parking operation.
User's name,email and phone number will be upload to Ipay88 for reload detail purpose.

EXPOSURE & TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
User information will not be disclosed to any third parties if it is not related to the above purposes.
User information that has to be disclosed is only used to comply with court order procedures, enforcement and court action process.
User information may be transferred, maintained, compiled, and processed at the operating office or other place which is involve in processing data.
Ensure there is no transfer of user information occurs to other party without permission.

APPLICATION
Application can be downloaded from the Apple App Store, Google Play Store or Huawei App Gallery platforms using any electronic device.

COOKIES
Cookies is use in the application to optimize preferences and improve user experience as it helps us to understand how this application is used in future. Cookies will not store the data permanently and will be deleted once user exit the application.

INFORMATION LOGS
Information log is used to record the information automatically when user use SmartParking MPKlang application and send their personal information.

CHANGE TO THIS POLICY
Change to this policy will be review and update from time to time for the purpose of improving our services.

CONTACT US
Contact us for any enquiry or complaint regarding to Privacy Policy at :
Email : blk.mpklang@gmail.com
Hotline : 1 800 88 23826
Phone No : 03-3375 8037/38/39
Website : www.mpklang.gov.my

 

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

SmartParking MPKlang is a parking payment mobile application system. This application will be based on the terms and conditions. It is advisable for you to read, understand the terms and conditions before download SmartParking MPKlang application.

DATA PROTECTION
To protect the privacy and personal information accordance with the Data Privacy and Policy Personal Data Protection Act 2020 using latest technology to prevent any unauthorized access or interception of personal data

DATA STORAGE SECURITY
All the privacy and personal data share by user will be protected and stored using appropriate data security technology and ensure that third parties do not use the information other than application and parking operation purposes

PARKING RULES / LAW ENFORCEMENT
SmartParking MPKlang apps users are subject to the provisions under Road Transport (Provision of Parking Places)(Klang Municipal Council) Order 2007 and all amendments under it.
Users must follow the parking operation period when park under PBT areas.
SmartParking MPKlang apps can be downloaded from App Store, Google Play Store or Huawei App Gallery.
Users able to choose parking by hourly, daily or monthly when using this application.
Users shall have sufficient credit to use this application where the credit can be added through online banking.

CLAIMS / APPEALS
The SmartParking MPKlang credit balance will not be credited back as it has no expiry date.
However, user can used ‘Transfer Credit’ function to transfer the credit to the other SmartParking MPKlang user.

LINK TO OTHER WEBSITE
Our services contain links to the other websites that are not operated by us. Thus, we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of that third-party sites or services.
User acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any damage or loss through third-party website or services.

ADVERTISING
SmartParking MPKlang application contain product or service advertisements which offer by the third-party.
User acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any product or services that purchased through third-party website.

CONTACT US
If you have any further queries regards to this Terms and Conditions, you may contact us at :
Email : blk.mpklang@gmail.com
Hotline : 1 800 88 23826
Phone No : 03-3375 8037/38/39
Website : www.mpklang.gov.my

Kemaskini Terakhir: Selasa, 20 Februari 2024 - 10:53am